DET and QTU contacts for transfer issues

Updated 20 September 2016 | Download as PDF

DET regional person
who will be first point of contact for transfer issues
QTU person
who will be first point of contact for transfer issues
Central Queensland
North Mackay, Dysart and Emerald Rockhampton, Gladstone, Central West/Longreach, Coalfields, Callide/Dawson Valley, Blackwater, Central Highlands and Peak Downs
Roseanne Creagh 4842 8328 Dan Coxen 4920 4200 | 0408 989 982
Rockhampton to Blackwater Sarina, Mackay, Whitsundays, Ayr and Ingham
Peter Milliken 4932 4033 Elissa Ferguson 4722 6400 | 0408 771 694
Mackay South and Moranbah North Burnett
John Attard 4842 8321 Scott Welch 4120 0300 | 0418 194 387
Gladstone, North Burnett schools, Capricorn Coast
Cheryl Wark 4932 4049
Longreach schools and surrounds
Deb Mathewson 4932 4027
Darling Downs South West
Weldon Jones 4616 3739 Zeb Sugden 4614 4600 | 0409 700 565
South Burnett
Scott Welch 4120 0300 | 0418 194 387
Far North Queensland
Katie Davey 4095 6813 Maureen Duffy 4046 7500 | 0407 183 113
Metropolitan
Northside and Partial Southside – Primary Brisbane North
Michael Tathem 3634 0503 Natalie Meyer 3512 9000 | 0407 375 385
Partial Southside, Rural West, Ipswich and Brisbane West – Primary Brisbane South
Robyn Johansson 3436 6258 Ben Vercoe 3512 9000 | 0439 782 235
Region – Secondary/Special Ipswich and Brisbane West
Judith Duncker 3028 8120 Lin Esders 3512 9000 | 0408 199 469
North Coast
Secondary/Secondary SEPs – Moreton Bay, Maryborough/Hervey Bay, Bundaberg S/Coast North, D/Bay, M/Field, Caboolture
Kirsty Gould 5352 9237 Meegan Maguire 5413 1700 | 0407 715 476
Secondary/Secondary SEPs – Sunshine Coast, Gympie and all Special Schools, North Coast Region Pine Rivers, Redcliffe
Dru Powell 5352 9220 Natalie Meyer 3512 9000 | 0407 375 385
Primary/Primary SEPs – Bundaberg and Hervey Bay Wide Bay
Julie Vaughan 4122 0807 Scott Welch 4120 0300 | 0418 194 387
Primary/Primary SEPs – Maryborough, Gympie, Sunshine Coast (Noosa cluster)
Teresa Stallard 4122 0808
Primary/Primary SEPs – Sunshine Coast (excluding Noosa cluster)
Gerry Collins 3203 9042
Primary/Primary SEPs – Moreton Bay
Kem Atto 3203 9036
North Queensland
Maura Riddiford 4758 3396 Mt Isa, Gulf and NW Queensland
Maureen Duffy 4046 7500 | 0407 183 113
Townsville, Charters Towers, Hughenden
Elissa Ferguson 4722 6400 | 0408 771 694
South East
Shayne Galt 5656 6648 Gold Coast
Jodie McFadden 5562 6800 | 0437 733 062
Logan
Kelly Creedon (acting) 3512 9000 | 0448 059 060
Boonah
Lin Esders 3512 9000 | 0408 199 469
Central office
Diane Neinert 3055 2918 Policy issues and/or advice to QTU officers
Jeff Backen 3512 9030 | 0417 319 861